Yerevan days start in Artsakh
The delegation headed by Mayor Hayk Marutyan visited the capital of the Artsakh Republic to participate in “Yerevan Days in Artsakh” event. Accompanied by Stepanakert Mayor Suren Grigoryan, the Mayor of Yerevan laid flowers at the memorial to the heroes fallen for Homeland.
Yerevan Days are full of various events. At midday, a jubilee event dedicated to the National Hero of Armenia, Artsakh Hero, Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan’s 60th birthday was held in one of the military units of the Artsakh Army of Defence. “Sparpet’s favourite songs were performed by “Maratuk” ensemble of ethnographic songs and dances. A documentary film “Vazgen Sargsyan 60” was shown during the concert.\In his greeting speech addressed to those present Hayk Marutyan noted that, “Up to now Sparapet encourages us with the life he lived, his heroic deeds and his state work. We always stay soldiers and in case of even a small threat we take weapons and stand by our homeland”. For keeping the ties between the army and the society Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan was awarded with the honorary diploma of the commander of the unit. Yerevan Mayor toured about the territory of the military unit, familiarized himself with the conditions provided for the servicemen.
The jubilee concert “Tigran Mansuryan-80” started in the Palace of Culture and Youth of Stepanakert in the evening. The State Chamber Choir of Armenia (art director and chief conductor Robert Mlkeyan) participated in the concert. The choral compositions entitled “Armenian classical poetry in Mansuryan’s music”, “Isahakyan-Charents” created by the eminent composer, the RA People’s Artist Tigran Mansuryan were performed during the concert.