Yerevan Council of Elders approved budget performance of 2019 and made changes in budget of 2020
Taking into account the need for coronavirus spread prevention, after discussing the issue with the factions of the Council, Yerevan Mayor made a decision to hold the regular meeting of the Council of Elders outside the assembly hall, in the foyer of the City Hall. All technical conditions have been maintained in the foyer and necessary anti-epidemic disinfections actions have been carried out.
Before taking to the items on the agenda, Mayor Marutyan thanked physicians for their devoted professional work and the members of the Council of Elders, the employees of all municipal subdivisions and staffs of administrative districts who carry on doing their duties during these hard times.
“The Municipality goes on working in 24/7 regime. Life must go on, the state must function and if we chose the job of a community worker we must realize that we have to work in the state of emergency as well”, said the Mayor.
The Council of Elders approved of the budget performance of 2019.
Then the Council unanimously made changes in the budget of 2020. Accordingly, the work is to be fulfilled in elevators replacement, construction of a new irrigation network, construction of pedestrian passages, purchasing of 69 units of 14 names of special equipment for landscaping, trash sorting as well as in other fields of the city economy.
The next meeting of the Council of Elders is scheduled for April 28.