Polish bus manufacturing company is interested in Yerevan market
The First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Hrachya Sargsyan met the Regional Manager for eastern markets of the Polish Investment and Trade Agency David Tsutsuda. The President of the Board of the Polish bus manufacturer Autosan Eugeniusz Szymonik participated in the meeting as well.
Speaking about the transport system, rooted problems and the process of reform program Hrachya Sargsyan stressed that buses of different capacity will prevail in the new transport system.
The First Deputy Mayor also noted that the city authorities attach importance to attraction of foreign investments and is willing to discuss cooperation perspectives. He added that an open tender will be announced for purchasing the buses an all interested companies can participate in it.
David Tsutsuda in his turn noted that the agency supports both the attraction of direct foreign investments and internalization of Polish entrepreneurship.
Presenting the activity of Autosan which has more than 100-year history, the President of the Board marked that the company is one of seven largest and oldest companies of the world. Autosan manufactures buses of different capacities including buses of 10 and 12 meters long which can work both on diesel fuel and liquid gas.
Hrachya Sargsyan asked about the technical facilities, capacity, maintenance and other related details of the buses.