Festive events of “Erebuni-Yerevan” to be held in all administrative districts of the capital proportionally
Recently Yerevan Municipality has launched the electronic platform (“, aimed at the implementation of the ideas and projects of the residents.
During the regular working meeting Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan expressed gratitude to the responsible working group for the successful beginning of that project.
“This is an important step for our city. We have fulfilled our election pledge given to our citizens: to ensure public participation in the implementation of the city programs. We must carry on the realization of this project consistently so that the best projects and offers submitted by the citizens will be implemented. People should see that their wishes come true”, said the Mayor.
.During the meeting the Mayor also expressed his delight to the organizational group of the concert of the Youth Symphonic Orchestra “Yerevan” held in the park of the national Assembly on July 12. The jubilee concert was dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas and 80th anniversary of Tigran Mansuryan.
The Mayor instructed to start preparations for “Erebuni-Yerevan” celebration. Hayk Marutyan stressed that the festive events will be arranged proportionally in all administrative districts of the capital.
Referring to the information according to which “Sanitek” company refuses to pay to its subcontractors because of the penalties imposed by the Municipality, the Mayor stressed, “I want to warn you seriously that no one dares speak with Yerevanians in the language of blackmail”.
Modernization of the system of external lighting has been completed in Babajanyan street. Sodium vapor lamps have been replaced with energy saving LED lamps.
The director of the municipal non-commercial organization “The centre for neutralization of stray animals” reported that 102 dogs had been sterilized the previous week.
Last week 426 babies were born in the capital:217 of them are boys and 209 are girls.