Parents of fixed-period servicemen get the opportunity to visit frontier military units
On the joint initiative of Yerevan Municipality and the RA Ministry of Defense, about 1100 parents of the servicemen form Yerevan got another opportunity to visit their sons serving in the army in the frontier military units. The RA Minister of Defense David Tonoyan and Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan talked to the parents before the trip and wished them a good journey.
Mayor Marutyan assured that this already traditional initiative will be continuative.
“It’s a good initiative started years ago and it must be continued no matter who the Mayor is. This program can’t be suspended. It’s the least thing the community can do for its soldiers and their parents”, mentioned Hayk Marutyan.
Stressing the importance of carrying on the program, Minister of Defense David Tonoyan noted that it encourages and inspires homeland defenders.
“The program helps encourage and makes the servicemen confident, upholds their spirit and mood and strengthens the ties between parents and sons”, said David Tonoyan.
As usual, the comfortable buses provided for parents will be escorted by the Road Police cars and medical specialists will be on buses as well.