Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan’s congratulation on Librarian’s Day
Dear employees of librarian system,
I cordially congratulate you on your professsional holiday Librarian’s Day.
We certainly don’t speak about librarians every day,however it doesn’t decrease the importance the people of this necessary profession have. The special attitude of Armenians towards books and literature is particularly obvious at librarians who treat with special care to books which are durative keepers of human thoughts passed to paper. And due to devoted work of these people the best traditions of librarian work and in the current conditions of technical progress and development of technologies, with applying of up-to-date methods the libraries are enriched and serve our society and country.
Dear librarians,
Taking the opportunity I assure all of you that all our programs aimed at modernization, enrichment and technical saturation of the libraries of the capital will be long-lasting. Be sure that Yerevan Municipality will do is best to provide proper condition both for you and for readers. Go on bringing your contribution to upbringing and educating cultured and patriotic generation being sure that the reading halls will never lack of readers.
I wish all of you strong health and good luck in your responsible and devoted work.