Yerevan delegation is welcomed in the residence of Artsakh President
The Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan, Yerevan Deputy Mayor Tigran Virabyan, Maestro Tigran Mansuryan, the Minister for Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of Artsakh Lernik Hovhannisyan and Stepanakert Mayor Suren Grigoryan were present at the meeting.
Yerevan Deputy Mayor Tigran Virabyan conveyed the greetings of Mayor Hayk Marutyan, and the President of the Artsakh Republic conveyed reciprocal greetings. The issues related to “Yerevan Days in Artsakh” program to be held in June and the details of organization of the concert dedicated to Tigran Mansuryan’s 80th anniversary.
Speaking about “Yerevan Days in Artsakh” President Bako Sahakyan attached importance to the possibility of performing of Yerevan groups in Artsakh and local groups in Yerevan and other towns of Armenia. This month Artsakh theater will be in Yerevan to give a performance in the municipal Mher Mkrtchyan’s Artistic Theater and Young Spectators’ Theater.
Various cultural events are scheduled within the scope of “Yerevan Days in Artsakh”: concerts, performances and a number of exhibitions.
It was suggested during the discussion to hold the concerts dedicated to “Yerevan Days in Artsakh” and Maestro Mansuryan’s 80th birthday in June.