“Immortal Regiment” procession in Yerevan
The procession of “Immortal Regiment” was held in the capital. The RA President Armen Sarkissian, Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan, the RA NA vice-speaker Alen Simonyan and NA delegates joined the procession. The participants were carrying in the hands the photos of the heroes of the Great patriotic War,Artsakh Liberation War and Four-Day April War.
Mayor Hayk Marutyan was carrying the portrait of his grandfather Garegin Krkryan.
“In 1941 my grandfather left for war and fortunately, came back home in 1945. I am proud of my grandfather and all Armenian heroes who contributed greatly to the victory in the Great Patriotic War”, said the Mayor of the capital.
The procession started from the monument to Aram Khachaturyan moved to the Children’s park after Kirov. Here the Mayor laid flowers at the memorial to the twice hero of the Soviet Union Nelson Stepanyan.
The “Immortal Regiment” procession has been held in Armenia for the fourth time jointly with the RA Ministry of Defense.