Hayk Marutyan welcomes head of Uruguay Ministry of Foreign Affairs Rodolfo Nin Novoa
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan welcomed the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay Mr. Rodolfo Nin Novoa. Greeting the guest, Mayor Marutyan noted that the high level of Armenian-Uruguayan relationship obliges to develop the ties between the capitals of the two countries. According to Hayk Marutyan, Yerevan and Montevideo can cooperate and exchange experience in all fields of urban economy management. In his turn Rodolfo Nin Novoa who is the former Mayor of Montevideo, expressed willingness to assist in the development of ties between the cities and noted that he was impressed with the activeness of the city life in the capital.
The interlocutors discussed a number of issues of mutual interest including the improvement of the square of Uruguay in Yerevan,signing of cooperation agreement between Montevideo and Yerevan, as well as the issues related to different spheres.