“School of Figure Skating after Irina Rodnina” renamed into “Yerevan Sport School of Figure Skating and Hockey»
Before starting the snap session of Yerevan Council of Elders, those present kept a silence minute in commemoration of the head of division of Real Estate Department Garegin Nalbandyan who was involved in an accident while performing his official duties.
Then Yerevan Mayor withdrew from the agenda the issue of pay rise to be given to the employees of the Municipality staff. Mayor Marutyan stressed that it is necessary to accept the raft decision in the condition of wide consensus. The new draft decision will be presented after additional discussions.
The issue of making corresponding changes in the structure and staff list of the Municipality was withdrawn from the agenda too.
The majority of the Council of Elders approved of the draft decision on renaming the SNCO “School of Figure Skating after Irina Rodnina” into SNCO “Yerevan Sport School of Figure Skating and Hockey”.
The draft decision was submitted by “Luys” faction of the Council of Elders taking into account the participation of the deputy chair of the Armenian-Russian inter-parliamentary commission Irina Rodnina in the obviously anti-Armenian action held in Baku on February 26.