Proper temperature in schools and kindergartens
Classes have restarted in schools and kindergartens on January 11. And the problem of providing proper temperature indoors is very important. In accordance with the RA Health Minister’s order, the temperature is to be not lower than 18°C. The employees of the school division of Yerevan Municipality Department of General Education carried out random inspections in schools and kindergartens. In most of the educational establishments proper heating is provided though in some places certain violations were spotted.
Besides providing proper temperature conditions in educational establishments, special attention is also paid to sanitary norms particularly taking into account the risk factor of COVID-19. So, the employees of the relevant department will go on carrying out random inspections to check if proper temperature and sanitary conditions are kept.