Mayor Hayk Marutyan hosts the Country Director of Armenian Office of ADB Mr Paolo Spantigati
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan hosted the delegation headed by the Country Director of the ADB Armenian Office Mr Paolo Spantigati. The parties highly appreciated the cooperation between the Asian Development Bank and Yerevan community outlining its busy agenda. Touching upon fulfilled and current programs Mayor Marutyan expressed willingness to carry on the cooperation and include new fields.
Mr Spantigati in his turn noted that besides being a financial structure the ADB also promotes development of modern urban infrastructures and stressed that the bank is ready to be the Municipality’s partner and supporter participating in the programs aimed at making Yerevan more convenient for living.
Currently, due to the ADB financing new roads passing by the city centre are being built. Mayor Hayk Marutyan attached importance to the ADB participation in the development of infrastructures in Yerevan and stressed that the construction of bypass roads will significantly relieve one of the primary problems of Yerevan-overloaded transport flows.
New possibilities of cooperation which will cover the technical, consulting and financial spheres have been outlined during the meeting as well.