Yerevan Mayor receives representatives of Daimler Buses company
Within the frames of the program of reformation of the transport system of the capital Yerevan Municipality started negotiating with the representatives of the companies leading in this sphere.
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan met with the manager of sales department of Daimler Buses company Bernd Mek. The activity of the company, particularly the full process of bus production was presented during the meeting. Daimler Buses has factories in different countries and continents, its main markets are Europe and South America. The company produces about 30% of city buses in West Europe. Daimler Buses is also the largest distributor in Europe. During the meeting in the City Hall city buses of different makes and capacity working on different types of fuel such as liquid gas, with hybrid and electric engines. The sales manager of Daimler Buses expressed willingness to carry on cooperation with the Municipality and marked that their company is interested in program modernization of the transport network of Yerevan.
Yerevan Mayor in his turn informed that the package of proposals worked out by the consulting company designing the transport network of the capital will soon be ready.
Hayk Marutyan emphasized the readiness for discussion of any business cooperation proposal which will be aimed at the improvement of the sphere and correspond with the requirements of the worked out project.
The parties made an agreement to discuss the concrete proposals testing the buses corresponding to the traffic of Yerevan.