Sculptor Albert Vardanyan’s project won in competition for memorial commemorating victims of March 1
12 projects were presented at the open competition for the memorial to the victims of March 1. After long discussions and as a result of the voting of the members of the competition commission the project entitled “Impact and Reaction” by sculptor Albert Vardanyan has been recognized the winner.
The task set before the competitors was to exclude any portrait resemblance in their designs and be limited to contours of bodies. Besides, it should be in the form of a bas-relief. The memorial is to be placed in Grigor Lusavorich street, between the 22nd and 23rd headwalls of the fence stretching from Beyrut street to Zakyan street.
The bas-relief is a memorial made of the combination of bronze and stone and its idea can be understood due to the language of symbols and structural solutions. This work of art creates a throwback to the tragic days of the March of 2008.
Yerevan Deputy Mayor and the chairman of the commission Tigran Virabyan expressed gratitude to the authors of all works and announced that the important and outstanding memorial will be installed in near future.