Our people is undefeated: memory tribute to the heroes of Great Patriotic War
On the event of the 74th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War and the 27th anniversary of Shushi liberation festive actions were held in “Haghtanak” park (“Victory” park) on May 9. The RA President Armen Sarkissian, the All-Armenian Catholicos Garegin II, Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan, other officials, the representatives of the diplomatic missions accredited in Armenia, the top officers of the RA Armed Forces visited the park together with the hero-veterans and azatamartiks. They laid flowers at the Eternal Flame of the Memorial of Unknown Soldier, rendered the memory tribute to the heroes sacrificed their lives for homeland defense and peace.
The official part of the event was finished with the solemn parade of troops.
Mayor Hayk Marutyan congratulated the veterans, wished them strong health and dined with them at the military field kitchen.
“This day is very important. Armenian people had a great contribution to the victory. I am proud to be the representative of the people which had achieved so many victories. Our people is undefeated”, said the Mayor in the conversation with journalists.