Contract on construction of new building of “Erebuni” museum is signed
We are pleased to announce a very significant project that will transform the Erebuni Historical and Archaeological Reserve Museum (Erebuni):
From the Urartian age to the present: in the exhibition halls equipped with the latest technology, the visitors of the historical and archaeological reservation museum “Erebuni” will be able to watch virtually different periods of the history of Yerevan. It will become possible after the construction of the new building of the museum. The project is the result of the collaboration between Yerevan Municipality and benefactors Mrs. Sosi Balian and John Dikran Balian.
Following the Memorandum on Intentions signed before today the contract was signed between Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan and the Armenian-American Benefactor John Dikran Balian. New scientific laboratories will be constructed in the area of the new museum. The international design competition for the project will be announced soon followed by the construction tender. Total cost of the project is USD 1.5 million.
Stressing the importance of the program for expansion of “Erebuni” museum, Hayk Marutyan noted that this exclusive project will play a special role in the development and activation of the cultural life in Yerevan.
Dr. John Balian in his turn stated that the implementation of this project is a culmination of many visits to Armenia, and, discussions and consultations amongst the whole family, friends, experienced individuals,the mayor’s office, and charitable foundations.
“My wife Sosi and I have been intent on contributing to Armenia and the Armenian peoplein a meaningful and impactful manner. As a result of lengthy deliberations, we decided to carry out a project in the sphere of culture. Erebuni and the Urartian period played an important role in the formation of our history and culture. The time has come to revive interest, scholarship, and pride in this historical period. Our goal is to expand the territory of the museum, to attract more visitors, to preserve the past, and to educate. Signing the contract has become the first step in this direction.I hope that next year we will celebrate the laying of the first stone of the foundation of the new building of the museum”, said the benefactor.
According to the director of the historical and archaeological reserve-museum “Erebuni” Mikael Badalyan, the program will give a new life and stimulus to the museum.