Important decisions made during meeting of Council of Elders lasted 11 hours
The draft decision related to the regulation of itinerant trade in Yerevan was approved at the regular meeting of the Council of Elders held on June 24. In particular, the decision of the Council determines the requirements, terms, permitted sites itinerant trade, the procedure of giving permission for it, working hours, the types of prohibited goods and services and so on. The regulations will be put into effect since January 1, 2021.
Taking into account the COVID-19 spread in Armenia which resulted into prohibition or limitation of a number of commercial activities the necessity arose to relieve the financial burden of the entities engaged in catering. Yerevan Council of Elders set a privilege in local duty equal to AMD 60 million for nearly 2000 entities.
By another decision of the Council of Elders social problems of the vulnerable families living in Yerevan will be relieved. Taking into account the negative social and economic impact of the epidemic, the municipal kindergartens will be free for a number of social groups, and the admission to municipal and art schools will be with discount.
The Council also confirmed the draft decision on determination of the procedure of formation, activity and liabilities of the public council for social support adjunct to the Mayor of Yerevan. The aim of the council is to provide support to vulnerable social groups, partial compensation of tuition fees of students. The council adjunct to the Mayor will also work to improve the social conditions of the families of the participants of the Great Patriotic War, of the fallen or disabled during martial activities or during serving in the RA or Artsakh Armed Forces.
A new system of social protection is going to be installed in Yerevan. The structural change was presented at the meeting of the Council of Elders. Instead of the Department of Social Welfare and the division of Family, Women and Children’s protection the Department of Children and Social Protection will be formed which is to implement joint programs with the newly-formed divisions of children, social protection and health divisions of the administrative districts of the capital. The aim of the initiative is to assist in the system improvement, to contribute to the effective development of the institute of social worker.
The 1st regular meeting of the 5th session of the Council of Elders is scheduled for September 8.