Taron Margaryan has been elected Mayor of Yerevan
On November 15 at 11.00 a special meeting of the Council of Elders of Yerevan was convened and the item on the agenda was mayoral election. The meeting was chaired by acting Mayor Taron Margaryan.
According to the data of the Counting Commission, 49 members of the Council of Elders were present at the meeting. Before turning to the item on the agenda Taron Margaryan presented the Council members the decision of CEC made at the meeting taken place on November 12, according to which Georgy Gabrielyan was elected a member of the Council of Elders by the RPA list of proportional representatives.
According to 2nd part of 46th article of the RA law “On local self-government in the city of Yerevan”, during the special elections the right to bring forward candidates for Yerevan Mayor post belongs to the factions of the Council of Elders.
So, the “Armenian Republican” faction offered the candidacy of the First Deputy Mayor, acting Mayor Taron Margaryan. The “Prosperous Armenia” faction didn’t suggest any candidates and announced that they support the candidacy of Taron Margaryan.
Introducing the Yerevan Mayor candidate, the RPA faction leader Derenik Dumanyan in brief introduced the biography of Taron Margaryan and said that the issue of nomination the candidacy of Taron Margaryan at the post of the Mayor of Yerevan was discussed and voted for unanimously in the executive body and at the council of the RPA, as well as in the RPA faction taking into consideration his experience in the bodies of local self-government, management skills, high humane and moral features and his good fame among the population.
In his speech Taron Margaryan expressed gratitude for confidence and stressed that he will continue the policy adopted by the party and the implementation of the programs presented to the residents during hustings of the Council of Elders election of 2009.
Taron Margaryan particularly stressed that through teamwork he will do everything to ensure proportional development of Yerevan and comfortable everyday life of the residents of Yerevan.
Then the Chairman of the Counting Commission presented the Council of Elders the form of voting ballots and the procedure of voting. The election of Mayor of Yerevan took place in the foyer of the City Hall from 12.00 to 13.00.
The Counting Commission in presence of mass media representatives and the members of the Council of Elders counted the voting ballots and then the Chairman of the Counting Commission Suren Nersisyan presented the results of secret polling. The members unanimously voted for Taron Andraniki Margaryan to be the 54th Mayor of Yerevan.