Municipality announces tender for purchasing a new consignment of elevators
The program for renovation and improvement of the elevators facilities in Yerevan has come to a new stage. During the working meeting Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan was reported that a tender is going to be announced to fulfill this program. According to the program, within the framework of the first pilot stage, 20 lifts in the capital will be replaced with new ones.
The modernization of the system of external lighting in Shirak street has been completed. The modernization was made at the cost of the saved means of renewable fund created within the scope of “Green Urban Lighting” program which is being carried out by Yerevan Municipality jointly with the UNDP Armenian Office. The system of external lighting will soon be modernized in Babajanyan street too. The program provides to replace 620 sodium-vapour lamps with 350 modern, energy saving LED lamps. Average economy is 60%.
The director of the municipal non-commercial organization “The Centre for neutralization of stray animals” reported that 100 dogs were sterilized the previous week. The centre has a “hot line” phone number (011) 51-45-39.
After dismantling of the metal constructions of not-working cafes, improvement activities have been completed in Circle park. Green zones will be formed in these areas.
Last week, 860 phone calls were received via “hot lines” functioning in the Municipality and administrative districts of Yerevan. Mayor Marutyan instructed to keep the feedback with townspeople at the focus of attention so that the citizens would be informed about the process of settlement of the raised problem.
Summarizing the results of the visit to the capital of Artsakh, Mayor Hayk Marutyan noted that a working group will be formed for the realization of new joint programs.