Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture
On July 21,1945, the Council of People’s Commissars of the Republic of Armenia made a decree on the foundation of Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture.
During the first academic year there were 13 chambers with 26 tutors at the institute, and the number of students was 114. Hayk Parsadanyan was assigned first Rector.
The institute has trained 12 thousand specialists in the sphere of physical culture and sport, sport journalism, kinesiology and adaptive physical culture.
One of the main directions of the activity of the institute is preparation of high-class sportsmen. Only at Olympic Games the students and alumni of the institute got 12 gold, 10 silver and 14 bronze medals.
All the chairs of the institute and its science-research centre work in accordance with the temps determined in advance. The results of these activities are published in the form of monographs, manuals, scientific articles. Annually, the employees of the institute publish more than 100 scientific articles.\For additional information visit the official website of the institute