On September 9,2014 by the decision N 204-A of the Council of Elders of Yerevan, the city of Yerevan joined the EU Covenant of Mayors the aim of which is to encourage «green economic development» in communities, to improve the quality of life population by using energy saving technologies and renewable energetic sources.
Within its liabilities the Municipality, in the collaboration with partner organizations and private sector, pledges to reduce CO2 emissions by 20% by 2020 by means of working out and implementing appropriate action plan in the spheres of energy efficiency and renewable energy sources.
The Sustainable Energy Action Plan (SEAP) of the city includes:
a) «Basic Cadaster for Emissions» to estimate annual benchmark rates of energy consumption and CO2 emissions,
b) the list of actions aimed at energy saving and energy efficiency increase, as well as at using renewable energy sources to reduce the emissions at least by 20% by 2020
c) the program and schedule of suggested actions as well as information on the persons in charge for the actions implementation and/or the organizations and sources of financing