The Department of General Education, following the programs of cooperation of Yerevan Municipality with sister-cities in the sphere of education, carries on strengthening intercultural ties with the embassies of Russia, France, Germany, Iran, China and other countries and the cultural centres adjunct to them. Within the frames of the cooperation between Yerevan and Saint Petersburg mutual visits of school delegations are carried on. In June, 8 pupils with high progress from Yerevan schools, together with two teachers and a specialist of the department participated in “Scarlet Sails” events in Saint Petersburg. Within the frames of  “Saint Petersburg Days in Yerevan” event the master classes of the directors of Saint Petersburg schools N 619 and N 235 were held in Yerevan school N55 to share experience in inclusive education.
• Cooperation has been carried out with the educational-cultural organization “Armenian Alliance Francois”. The events dedicated to the French-Armenian friendship: TV bridges with the schools of French-speaking counties were held within Francophonie month. (schools N 1,31,32,48,52,78,93,125,158 and others).
• On the event of the Francophonie month and the 17th summit of Francophonie in Yerevan events dedicated to the French-Armenian friendship, Charles Aznavour and other art figures of the Armenian origin from France were organized in fifty schools of the capital where French is taught. In the schools with German studies (N6, N60), advanced teaching of German was provided within the frames of “German diploma” program.
Within the scope of the cooperation with the culture divisions of the embassies of Iran, Germany, China in Armenia cognitive mutual visits of schoolchildren were organized.
The education program “Generation of Changes” in collaboration with the British Council was organized. A room of English studies enriched with modern technologies of teaching and 100 names of English literature, was opened in the school N 162 included in the program. A number of specialists participated in trainings organized in Edinburgh, Scotland.
Implementation of the programs provided for by the memoranda signed in previous years (cooperation of Yerevan Municipality with Kh. Abovyan Pedagogical University, “Bridge of Hope”, “World Vision”, “Mission Armenia” NGOs) was continued.
New memoranda were signed between: