• Division of Physics and Astrophysics,
• Division of Natural Sciences,
• Division of Armenology and Social Sciences,
• Division of Chemistry and Earth Sciences.
Several Institutes have experimental plants, special design bureaus, botanical gardens, etc.
The Presidium of NAS RA also includes Fundamental Scientific Library, Scientific Information Center, International Scientific Educational Center, "Gitutyun" Publishing-House and subsidiary services.
Within the Presidium there are scientific Commissions and Councils (Publication's Council, Computing Technology Application Commission, International Scientific Collaboration Council, Expert Commission on protection of Lake Sevan) and Councils on particular scientific area in every Division.
Administrative Structure
The Governing Body of NAS RA is the General Meeting of the Academy including all Full Members (academicians), Corresponding Members of the Academy, Directors and authorized representatives of the Institutes. Between the General Meetings the Academy is being administered by the Presidium composed of 11 members:
The President of NAS RA, the vice-president, secretary-academicians accomplish the general and current governing of the structure.
The Staff
The Academy has a staff consisting over 3700, among which there are 63 academicians, 51 corresponding members, 335 doctors of sciences, 1080 candidates of sciences. It has 4 Honorary, 111 Foreign members and 55 Honorary doctors.
Members are elected at the General Meeting held as a rule once 3 years.
International Scientific Collaboration
NAS RA has scientific collaboration agreements with the Academies of Russia, Georgia, Belarus, Ukraine, Turkmenistan, Hungary, China and the Royal Society of Great Britain. Affiliated scientific institutions maintain wide international linkages and co-operation with scientific institutions and universities of the USA, Germany, France, the Netherlands, Israel, Iran, Cyprus, Mexico and other countries.
The scientists of NAS RA participate in scientific programs of many international foundations and other organizations.
The building of the Presidency of NAS RA
The building was projected by the famous architect Samvel Safaryan. The construction was over in 1955. Later together with the architect M. Manvelyan S. Safaryan projected other buildings adjacent to the central building of the Presidency of NAS RA, creating an attractive architectural complex. A simple but impressive complex looks out towards Baghramyan avenue. The composition looks festive due to wide front stairs which lead to the Presidency building projected in a simple geometric shape. The front part looking at the avenue is made with a solemn arcade decorated with sculptures. The hall, the lobby, the corridors and the Assembly hall of the Presidency building are made in a modest but artistic style. The side walls of the hall are masterfully decorated ( artist-V.Khachatryan). With the sgraffito technique, using the tuff cover as a background, famous sons of Armenian people are portrayed there (Mesrop Mashtots, the enlightener and Movses Khorenatsi, the historian). The NAS RA complex was created in the same style as other works of the author: the second House of the Government in Hanrapetutyan square, Yerevan State Medical University, Byurakan Observatory and other buildings. All significant events of NAS RA are traditionally held in this building.