Regular meeting of the Council of Elders of Yerevan
At the regular meeting of the Council of Elders of Yerevan the draft decisions on naming streets after the folklorist and musician Hayrik Muradyan; after the Galoyan brothers who contributed greatly to science and culture; as well as naming a street Voskerichneri street were approved. The draft decision on placing the memorial board of honorary builder Edik Hakobyan was approved as well.
The Council also gave the majority of votes for holding an independent audit regarding the annual implementation of Yerevan budget of 2015.
During the discussion of the issue of free alienation for property ownership right of one of the community-owned flats the member of «Barev Yerevan» faction of the Council Arthur Gasparyan passed the words of gratitude of the Kochinyans family to Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan, to the heads of corresponding subdivisions of the Municipality for the assistance and humanitarian approach. All other issues included in the agenda were also approved y the Council.
The next meeting of the Council of Elders has been planned for November 25.