Yerevan State Linguistic University after Brusov
YSLU was founded in 1935. Since the very first day of its foundation, the University has trained highly qualified specialists, who are well known in the Republic and outside. In 2010 University will be celebrating its 75th anniversary.
During its history, the University has trained nearly 30.000 specialists in Russian, English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Psychology, History, Political Science, Area Studies etc. Through education, YSLU does its best to contribute to the strengthening of friendly relations between Armenia and other peoples and countries of the world, as well as to dissemination of their languages and cultures. To meet current challenges, YSLU offers new majors in Humanities along with majors in Linguistics aiming at ensuring intercultural understanding and cooperation among different nations and cultures.
According to the provisions of Bologna Declaration, we have been using the three-tier education system at YSLU and since 2006 the credit system as well.
Yerevan State Linguistic University “Brusov” is one of the leading centers for linguistic education in the region and Armenia, developing classical as well as new professions, specialties, and establishing new ways of education. The University stimulates and supports the involvement of the students in different conferences, improves the conditions for students at the University.
The University is one of the best centers for intercultural communication, development of linguistic education, humanities, especially linguistics and new trends of education and study and dissemination of research methods. Being an educational-cultural center in Armenia for dissemination and implementation of multilingualism, intercultural communication, Language Policy and Civic Education of the Council of Europe and European Union, the University develops conventional and modern language and cultural trends and methods, and implements them.
. The implementation of the Bologna process and ECTS provide high quality and necessary level of education. The University has initiated and implements a phase process of content and structural innovation of education programs in accordance with European program standards and modern demands of the society at the same time.
The University professors are the authors of a great number of school textbooks and handbooks for the new generation. The University has established a system for study and exchange of foreign educational and science research processes, and for foreign students a special educational program has been developed, making the teaching in foreign languages available. Within the frames of educational process, the University trains specialists complying with the demands of information society, providing linguistics and intercultural communication specialists in accordance with the demands of the work market. The contents of the professional education has been innovated and improved at the University. We have introduced alternative, elective and innovative courses, as well as systems for knowledge computer (electronic) control and distant education.
Many students’ intellectual, arts and humor clubs, theatrical groups, students’ scientific and other groups are functioning at the University, as well as a monthly newspaper “Polyglot-New” is being published. The Students’ Council is very active in and outside the University. The University makes much of the students’ individual work under the supervision of the professors.
In the field of scientific activity, we have developed and are implementing modern concepts of innovative policy and have expanded the field of collaboration with scientific and scientific-pedagogical institutions.
The principal research trends of the University are: