YEREVAN MUNICIPALITY

OFFICIAL WEBSITE

advanced search

Honorary citizens of Yerevan

1983


1. VICTOR AMBARDZUMYAN

President of the Arm.SSR Academy of Sciences, Academician, double hero of socialist labour, Armenian hero


2. SUREN PETROSYAN

Foreman of the scientific and manufacture union “Nairit”


3. SARKIS MARTIROSYAN

Lieutenant General, Soviet Union hero

 

1984

 

4. KHRISTOPHOR PIRUMOV

Academician

 

5. GRISHA MARGARYAN

Foreman of the construction area N31 of “Erardshin” trust

 

6. GOHAR GASPARYAN

Soloist of the State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet after A. Spendiaryan, USSR People’s Artist, laureate of state awards

 

1985

 

7. HAYK MARTIROSYAN

 Major General, veteran of the Great Patriotic War


8. SERO KHANZADYAN

Writer, hero of socialist labour


9. ROLAND MOVSISYAN

Head of production division N31 of “Armelectromash”

 

1986


10 .SILVA KAPUTIKYAN

Writer, poetess, laureate of state awards



10. HOVIK ABRAMYAN

Бригадир строительно-монтажного ПО "Ереванстрой"



11. GRIGOR KHANJYAN

USSR People’s artist, laureate of state award



12.MIKHAIL DUDIN

Secretary of the Union of Writers of the Russian Federation, writer



13. ARMAN KUKUCHYAN

Chief constructor of the united system of electronic-accounting apparatuses of the scientific-research institute of mathematical machines.

 

1987


15. ALEXANDER HARUTYUNYAN

Composer, USSR People’s artist, laureate of state award

 


16.SHAVARSH KARAPETYAN

Head of the centre of youth technical art, Merited Master of Sport of USSR, recordsman of finswimming, Europe champion



17.MAMBRE GARAGASH

Member of the USCP since 1920, distinguished scientist of the RA



18.SAMAND SIABANDOV

Veteran of the Great Patriotic War and Labour, Soviet Union Hero



19.ELMIR HARUTYUNYAN

Worker at manufacturing union “Electropribor”, delegate of the USSR Supreme Council, laureate of USSR state award

 

1990

20. LORIS CHKNAVORYAN

Art director and chief conductor of the State Symphonic Orchestra of Armenia and the Youth Symphonic Orchestra of Yerevan town council

 

1991


21. GRIGOR MINASYAN

Maecenas, citizen of the Federal Republic of Germany

 

1994

 

22. MARKOS GRIGORYAN

American artist Armenian by nationality



1995


23. REGINA KAZARYAN

RA Merited Artist

 

24. VACHE MANUKYAN

American Maecenas Armenian by nationality


25. SARKIS HAKOBYAN

Americam Maecenas Armenian by nationality


1996

 

26. CHARLES AZNAVOUR

Singer, French Benefactor Armenian by nation


1997

27.ANDREY BITOV

RF citizen, writer, publicist

 

1998


28.KARLOS MENEM

President of the Republic of Argentina



29. EDGAR HOVHANNISYAN

Composer, USSR People’s Artist, laureate of state award



30.ARKADY TER-TADEVOSYAN (COMANDOS)

Commander of troops, Major-General



31.GRIGOR ASATRYAN
Former chairman of executive committee of Yerevan town council



1999

 

32.EDWARD SHEVARDNADZE

President of the republic of Georgia



33.PYOTR STOYANOV
President of the Republic of Bulgaria



34.PAVEL GRACHEV
Former minister of defense of the RF in 2000

 

2000

 

35. KHOREN ABRAHAMYAN
USSR People’s Artist, laureate of state awards



36.SOS SARKISYAN
USSR People’s Artist, laureate of state awards



37.ALBERT AZARYAN
Multiple Olympic champion, world and Europe champion, Merited Sport Master



38. JIVAN GASPARYAN
Professional Duduk player, RA People’s Artist



39.VILEN HAKOBYAN
Rector of Yerevan Medical University after M. Heratsi



40.HRAYR HOVAKIMYAN
Cardiologist, surgeon



41.GERARD MAYER
President of Red Cross


2001

 

42.EMIL LAUD
President of the Republic of Lebanon



43.EDWARD MIRZOYAN
Composer, USSR People’s Artist, laureate of state awards



44.ALXANDER LUKASHENKO
President of the Republic of Belarus



45.GURGEN DALIBALTYAN
Colonel-General, RA President’s Advisor



46. EDWARD ISABEKYAN
RA People’s Artist, professor



47.HRANT MATEVOSYAN
Writer, laureate of RA award



48.ARMEN JIGARKHANYAN
USSR and RA People’s Artist, laureate of state awards



49.HAKOB HAKOBYAN
Laureate of RA people’s award



50.ALEXAN KIRAKOSYAN
Party figure, former deputy chairman of the Council of Ministers of Arm SSR



51.VLADIMIR MOVSISYAN
Political figure, advisor of the RA Prime-Minister



52.ARKADY GHUKASYAN
President of Nagorno-Karabakh



53.HOVHANNES CHAKIDJYAN
Choirmaster, USSR People’s Artist, laureate of state award



54.SEN AREVSHATYAN
Academician of the RA NASА, director of Yerevan Institute of Ancient Manuscripts after M. Mashtots – “Matenadaran”



55.Jean-Claude GAUDIN
Mayor of Marceille



56.ALEXANDER KWASNEWSKI
President of the Republic of Poland


2002

 

57.MURAD MURADYAN
Former chairman of the executive committee of Yerevan town council



58.LEVON SHAHBAZYAN
RA Merited builder



59.FADEY SARKISIAN
President of the RA National Academy of Science



60.YURI LUZHKOV
Mayor of Moscow


61.VARDYHI VARDERESYAN
USSR People’s Artist, laureate of state award



62.ATOM EGOYAN
Film director



63.LEONID KUCHMA
President of the Republic of Ukraine



64. BORIS YELTZIN
First President of RA



2003



65.JIM TOROSYAN
Architect, academician



66. HRACHUHI JINANYAN
Actress, professor of Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinema



67.LEVON MALKHASYAN
Piano player, president of “Jazz-Art” club



68. NIKOHAYOS NIKOGHOSYAN
Artist


2004

 

69. SVETLANA GRIGORYAN
RA People’s Artist, actress of the State theatre of comedy after A. Paronyan



70. SUREN GYANJUMYAN
Merited art figure of RA



71.HENRIKH IGITYAN
Merited art figure of RA



72.VARAZDAT HARUTYUNYAN
Honorary chairman of “Vaspurakan” union, academician, Merited art figure
2005 год

 

 2005


73.ZORI BALAYAN
Writer, publicist



74. VLADIMIR RESIN
First Deputy Mayor of Moscow



75. AZAT GASPARYAN
RA Merited Artist, laureate of state awards, member of the Board of Chairs of the RA Union of Theatre Figures, actor at Sundukyan State Academic Theatre



76.YERVAND GHAZANCHYAN
RA People’s Artist, chairman of the RA Union of Theatre Figures, art director of Paronyan State Theatre of Musical Comedy, laureate of state award, professor



77. HARUTYUN KEGHEYAN
RA Merited Coach, director of the “Hrazdan” stadium



78.PERCH ZEYTUNTSYAN
RA Merited Art Figure, laureate of state awards

 

2006

 

79.TIGRAN MANSURYAN
RA Merited Artist, laureate of state awards, composer



80.ASHOT GHAZARYAN
RA Merited Artist



81.ARAMAYIS SAHAKYAN
Merited, journalist, laureate of “Golden Feature” award, chief editor of “Vozni” (“Hedgehog”) magazine



82.HAYRAPET GALSTYAN
RA NAS member, doctor professor of medical sciences, director of the National Oncologic Centre after Fanarjyan

 

2007

 

83. MARTIN VARDAZARYAN
Composer



84. AGHASI AYVAZYAN
Writer-publicist


2008


85.KONSTANTIN ORBELYAN
Composer



86.VLADIMIR MSRYAN
Actor



87.HOVHANNES ZANAZANYAN
Footballer

 

2009



88.VARAZDAT MKRTCHYAN
Head of Nork-Marash administrative district of Yerevan

 

2010

 

89. GABRIEL JEMBERJYAN
Maecenas

 

90. SAMVEL PETROSYAN
Metro driver


2012


91. СЕРГЕЙ АМБАРДЗУМЯН

академик

 

92. ALEXANDER GRIGORYAN
Art director of the State Russian Dramatic Theatre after K. Stanislavski



93.RAFAEL VAHANYAN
International grandmaster, famous chess player



94.GENRIKH MKHITARYAN
Member of the National team of Armenia, famous footballer

 

2013

95. LEVON IGITYAN
RA Merited Art Figure, architect

 

96. ALBERT MKRTCHYAN

film maker, stage director

 

97. HRACHYA ASHUGHYAN

Professor, stage director



2014

 

98. EDWARD TADEVOSYAN
Famous violinist, artistic director of the string quartet after Komitas, RA People’s Artist, professor



99.MERUZHAN TER-GULANYAN
Writer, publicist

 

100.LEVON ARONYAN
International grandmaster, famous chess player

 

101. KARINE DANIELYAN
Professor, ecologist, chairman of the “Association for Sustainable Human Development”

 

2015


102.YERVAND YERZNKYAN
Composer, conductor, RA Merited Art Figure, RA People’s Artist, chief conductor and art director of the Symphonic Orchestra of State TV and Radio of Armenia



103.ARTHUR ABRAHAM
Professional boxer, many-time world champion



104.RAISA MKRTCHYAN
Singer, RA People’s Artist



105.RUBEN MATEVOSYAN
Singer, Arm SSR People’s Artist

 

2016

 

106. ARTHUR ALEXANYAN
Greco-Roman style wrestler, world double champion, Europe triple champion, Olympic bronze medalist, gold medalist of 2016 Summer Olympics.

 

107. MIHRAN HARUTYUNYAN

Greco-Roman style wrestler, RF an RA champion, Silver medalist of Europe Games, winner of 2016 Summer Olympics, international sport master

 

108. RAFAEL KOTANJYAN
Actor, RA People’s Artist

 

109. SARAH YESAYAN

Doctor resuscitator of the policlinic for adults of “Grigor Lusavorich” MC

 

2017


110. ARTAVAZD PELESHYAN
Film director, RA People’s Artist

 

111. NARA SHLEPCHYAN
TV presenter, Arm SSR People’s Artist

 

112. RAZMIK DAVOYAN
Poet, public figure

 

113. RALPH YIRIKYAN
General manager of Viva Cell-MTS company


2019

 

114. YERVAND MANARYAN
RA People’s Artist, RA Merited Art Figure

 

115. MIKHAIL PIOTROVSKI
General director of the Hermitage, academician

 

2020


116. VLADILEN BALYAN
Composer, RA People’s Artist