Safe and harmless: municipal non-commercial organization for stray animals to start working
The municipal authorities have adopted the policy aimed at the solution of the problem of stray animals. The program provided for catching the stray dogs, their examination, vaccination and sterilization has already started in Yerevan.
“We are very glad to take part in this program, and the whole organization for animals protection must assist in its realization”, said the Armenian representative of the charity union “Pro Paws” Nare Aramyan.
The control over the realization will be carried out by Yerevan community. The stray dogs won’t be business target anymore: the Municipality has created its own centre for stray animals neutralization. Before the construction of the municipal vet clinic, the activities will be carried out in the clinic of the Yerevan Zoo.
In association with the experts of the field, international and local HGOs, the municipal centre will be working out and realizing various programs aimed at the solution of the problem of stray animals. The animals will be chipped after corresponding activities and appropriate care will be provided as well.
“All the phone calls received via “hot lines” of Yerevan Municipality are reported the centre. It is planned that later the centre will have its own “hot line” phone number”, said the acting head of the Department of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan.
According to the observations, the number of stray animals in Yerevan is approximately 15-20 thousand. This year it is planned to sterilize 4500 stray female dogs of 6000 ones, or 75% of them.