Hayk Marutyan expects effective cooperation of Municipality and Police
During the weekly working meeting Mayor Hayk Marutyan referred to the problem of income collection instructing to inventory and check the compliance of the square meters determined for waste removal in large and then other trade centres with the amounts collected.
“I am sure that there will be incompliances after new measurements. We have to know the real compliance as every cent is important and the money collected today will be directed solely to the solution of the community problems. The more we collect the more problems will be solved”, stressed the Mayor.
In relation to illegal construction and land occupation it was reported that the previous week inspections were organized in Ajapnyak and Avan administrative districts.
As a result, 9 cases of illegal construction were revealed. The Mayor was also reported that after long explanations provided for a long time the illegal constructions at 2 locations- Kurghinyan 2/4 in Malatia Sebastia district and at 2/4 2nd micro-district of Avan Arinj are being dismantled by means of the citizens.
The Mayor turning to the heads of administrative districts stressed that significant work is to be done in this direction and those who fail in it must to be replaced.
Evening duties were set to prevent illegal street trade. The persons in charge of the sphere met with a number of citizens engaged in illegal street trade, discussed the problem with them and suggested variants of solutions.
Mayor Hayk Marutyan instructed to carry on consistent activities and reminded that there can’t be exclusions and privileged people in the capital, that everyone has the same rights and responsibilities.
Regarding car parking in undetermined spots the Mayor outlined that the problems can’t be solved until the police apply rigid methods.
With the aim of more effective work of “Hot lines” the short and free number 1-05 of Yerevan Municipality ‘Hot line” service was put into operation. The Mayor asked about the number of phone calls received via the new phone number and instructed to make citizens aware of the free “Hot line” service.
On the event of the Army Day numerous events will be organized in all administrative districts. It was instructed to get ready for Saint Sargis feast of February 16, in teamwork with the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese.