Control over construction processes in the capital
The volumes of construction processes in the capital have increased within the recent year and a half. In 2019 and the first half of 2020 Yerevan Municipality has given about 500 new building permissions.
Construction is the driving force of economic growth, and the city authorities boost the development of the sphere. However, the construction processes must not cause inconveniences for townspeople. The Mayor stressed that construction developers are obliged to arrange building sites properly, keeping all safety and sanitary norms. In case of not meeting the requirements of building site organization the construction developers are imposed fines of 70.000-100.000 AMD.
By the instruction of the Mayor, inspections to building sites are carried out regularly.
The head of the public order protection service Aram Gyulzadyan urges developers first of all to think about townspeople’s safety, and then about the cleanness of the city which is highly important as well.
Yerevan Municipality also offers construction developers a new design for fencing the building site. The developers can download the design for the covers at the official website of the Municipality,, section of urban development. The author is graphic designer Sargis Antonyan who responded the offer of the Municipality and presented the capital this new concept.
There are many different approaches to show responsibility and care for the city. Each citizen can have his contribution to the development of Yerevan.