“We have no right to lower the standards”: new criteria for building organization to be set
During the regular working meeting in the City Hall, the Mayor instructed “Veolia Jur”, “Electric Networks of Armenia” and “Gasprom Armenia” companies to provide certain areas with corresponding signs and to provide night lighting during emergency liquidation activities.
“We must do our best to make Yerevan safe as regards building activities and corresponding to European level. We have no right to lower the standards”, noted Hayk Marutyan.
To eliminate the problems with waste removal in the capital dump trucks were rented to manage the work which “Sanitek” company fails. The Mayor was reported that 5 sanitary cars were sent to Yerevan from the Municipality of Vagharshapat and 3 more cars were allotted by “Davars” company to arrange the waste removal in Nor Nork and Ajapnyak district of Yerevan.
Regarding the activities carried out within the frames of international loan programs the Mayor was reported that the process is going on as scheduled. In particular, within the frames of Sustainable Urban Development investment program financed by the Asian Development Bank, the construction of the road segment connecting Babajanyan-Ashtarak is going on. A tender was announced for the construction of the road segment Argavand-Shirak as well. In accordance with the determined schedule, the activities carried out within the frames of Energy Efficiency Increase program in Yerevan is carried on too. As a result, an overhauling will be done in 48 municipal kindergartens, and in 100 pre-schools they will take measures to increase energy efficiency.
The mayor was also reported that the program of events dedicated to Citizen’s Day to be marked on April 27, is ready. A number of concerts will be organized in the centre of the capital, and tree planting action will be held in Saryan park.
Prior to April 24-the Day of Commemoration of the Victims of the Armenian Genocide, appropriate improvement, sanitary cleaning activities of the areas adjacent to the memorial Complex of Tsitsernakaberd were carried out.