Yerevan. am: new e-services to be put into operation
21.05.2020, the official website of Yerevan Municipality is the 3rd in the rating of the municipal websites worldwide due to e-government rates. The international municipal websites were surveyed in 2018-2019 by the USA National Centre of Public Activity, Boston, Massachusetts and other universities and other research centres.
“The comprehensive research of e-government assessed the municipal websites worldwide taking into account their privacy, use convenience, contents, services provided, feedback with citizens via social media”, said the director of “Technology Management Centre of the City of Yerevan” Sargis Manukyan.
The staff of had been working for 2 years to improve the availability of information, to increase the volumes of e-services and their quality. New programs had been worked out which are of high demand today. Among them is the system of e-registration in kindergartens. “Active citizen” platform was created to raise population’s involvement in the city e-governance.
The project manager of “Technology Management Centre of the City of Yerevan” CJSC Sona Manukyan informed that the analyses of the users’ data show that the pages of online applications are most visited and viewed. Other frequently viewed and visited pages are those providing information of property taxes, requests for violations related to paid parking and other payment services.
After a number of improvements made in the website, the results of the votes of the Council of Elders have become available. Besides, it is possible to see what the budget means are spent on. Such a program can’t be found even in Shanghai, Singapore or other developed cities.
“Making Armenia a leading country in IT sphere is a part of the RA policy. And this is another step to show our potential. This assessment makes us feel more responsible to work better for our citizens”, added Sargis Manukyan.
Soon the citizens of Yerevan will be able to make use of more than 170 e-services via In particular, a new online map of building permissions will be put into operation.
“This tool will be placed on the front part of and will make it possible for users to see legal building activities”, said Sargis Manukyan.
Yerevan Municipality keeps a watchful eye over citizens’ proposals, makes its best to improve the volumes and quality of e-services so as to save people’s time and nerves.