Development and investment programs
Functions of the department
The aim of the 5-year and annual programs of Yerevan development is to ensure sustainable proportional development of Yerevan taking into consideration vital interests and welfare of the population. The guarantors of the program realization are the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, the RA law “On local self-governance”, the RA law “On local self-governance in the city of Yerevan” and some other legal acts, as well as the local authorities-Yerevan Municipality and the Council of Elders of Yerevan.
Christmas fair
Since 2012 Yerevan Municipality jointly with “Pascal and Diodato” organization has been organizing the New Year and Christmas fair. This project organized for the fifth year running is one of the best examples of cooperation of Yerevan Municipality with private sector.
The New Year souvenirs,sweets,hot wine (glintwein) are sold in pretty decorated pavilions. In comparison with 2012,in 2016 the number of pavilions has increased (from 16 to 33).
Yerevan half-marathon
Yerevan Municipality jointly with “Repat Armenia” fund and in collaboration with private companies helds alredy traditional “Yerevan half-marathon” the main aim of which is propaganda of healthy lifestyle and development of sport tourism. The event is also aimed at making Yerevan more attractive for sportsmen and amateur runners representing Diaspora this way contributing to strengthening their ties with the homeland.
On October 15, 2017 within the frames of “Erebuni-Yerevan 2799” celebrations “Yerevan half-marathon” started from St.Shahuyan square. The marathon consisted of four distances:21.1 km for runners aged 18 and older;10 km for participants aged 16 and older, 5 km for runners aged 13 and older and 1 km for children fro 7 to 12 years old. Disabled participants took part in the race on 5 km distance. About 2000 runners from 33 countries took part in the marathon. The first three runners come to the finish line got money prize, all the participants got memory medals and T-shirts.
“Yerevan half-marathon” got the international status from the Association of International Marathons and Distance races (AIMS).
Project “Green city lighting”
The Memorandum on Intentions regarding “Green city lighting” program was signed between Yerevan Municipality and the Armenian Office of the Un Development Program. Within the scope of the program the modernization of the external lighting of Yerevan started in 2014 will be continued.
Within the frames of the pilot project of the UNDP carried out from 2005-2017,in 6 main highways of the capital (25 km) 1250 energy saving LED lamps were installed (Isakov avenue up to “Zvartnots” airport crossing; “Haghtanak” bridge; Mashtots avenue, Athens street, Tsitsernakaberd highway, the road leading to the Memorial Complex of Tsitserbakaberd and Arshakunyants avenue). Using of energy saving lamps makes it possible to sve up to 60% of energy. Within the scope of the project the system of lighting of Yerevan Zoo is being modernized too.
Hackaton “Climathon Yerevan”
With the assistance of Yerevan Municipality the “Fund of sustainable energy development” held the first hackathon “Climathon Yerevan aimed at solving climatic problems. The aim of the event is to work out innovative and optimal solutions for the improvement of ecological and energetic management. The final aim is to contribute to air cleaning in the city. More than 40 innovators, entrepreneurs, students and experts take part in the program.
It should be noted that Climathon is held in 230 cities at the same time. Each city determines its climatic challenges and within 24 hours the participants work out corresponding innovative solutions.
«Smart Yerevan Hackathon»
At the joint initiative of Yerevan Municipality, the CE and UNDP the 24-hour “Smart Yerevan hackathon” was organized. The aim of the hackathon is to work out smart solutions for Yerevan. During the hackathon 70 specialists within 24 hours are to work with the provided database in three main directions: management of buildings, tourism development and cleanness of the city.