The program of Yerevan development is a document the contents of which is the socio-economical state of Yerevan, as well as the main directions of the development, the analysis and prognosis of perspective planning and general state of infrastructures development.
In accordance with the RA law “On local self-government in the city of Yerevan”, the mayor makes up and hands to the Aldermen Council annual, four-year, long-term and special projects of Yerevan development.
The mayor shall submit reports on the program implementation to the Aldermen Council.
The programs of Yerevan development are to be made public in accordance with the procedure established by the Aldermen Council.
In the event of circumstances hindering the implementation of Yerevan development program the mayor can initiate making changes in the program of Yerevan development.
In special sections of the program of Yerevan development the programs of Yerevan administrative districts development are defined.
While developing the annual draft budget, the mayor takes into account the vital interests of Yerevan population, Yerevan development programs and the resources available.