Yerevan is the largest administrative, economical, scientific and cultural center in the Republic of Armenia and the most important transport and transit regional junction. The specific weight of the capital in the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of the country comprises 42,1%: here is concentrated 53,9% of constructions, 82.6% of retail sale is implemented, 85.5 % of public services, 33.2% of hotel services, 77.6% of living blocks. 1076.5 thousand people live in the capital and it comprises more than 35% of the population of the Republic of Armenia.
The economy of Yerevan is diversified: from agricultural production processing to information technologies. Taking into account the administrative, economical, scientific and cultural potential of the city, the activity of Yerevan Municipality is targeted at the development of all spheres of urban economy and implementation of the programs for improvement and development of the infrastructures in these spheres. In this process particular importance is attached to the expansion of international cooperation and to effective cooperation of local communities and private sector.