Functions of the department
Activity of the department
There are 72 municipal cultural establishments in Yerevan. Among them are 3 theatres: Drama Theater after Hrachya Ghaplanyan, Young Spectator’s Theater and the Artistic Theater “Mher Mkrtchyan”; 19 libraries, 5 museums: Yerevan History Museum, Karen Demirchyan Museum, Museum of Contemporary Art, Historical and Archaeological Reserve-Museum Erebuni and Fridjof Nansen Museum. There are also 26 municipal music and art schools, 17 cultural and art centres: Children’s Philharmonic after Yu. Bakhshyan., Children’s Philharmonic “Little Singers of Armenia”, the brass band “Yerevan”, the city centre of children’s and youth’s creativity, Yerevan Zoological Garden, cultural centre “Hay-Art”. Besides libraries, music and art schools there are also centres for cultural and educational upbringing functioning in Yerevan Municipality subordination. Every year the mentioned-above organizations participate in the events organized within the frames of citywide, republican and international projects. The Department of Culture carries out citywide programs aimed at the development of culture and tourism as well as mass events attached to national and state holidays and festivals.
Programs carried out in 2019
In 2019, a number of citywide and state public events were organized. The events dedicated to religious holidays were held jointly with the Ararat Diocese of the AAC.
On the event of the International Theatre Day, a concert was organized in Dvin music hall, a reception and ceremony of awards were held in the City Hall. On the event of the Day of Maternity and Beauty a concert was held in Lovers’ Park.
On the day of commemoration of the victims of the Armenian Genocide an event was organized with the participation of the State Academic Choir.
On the event of Jazz Day, a concert of popular performers was held in the area of Cascade concert.
On the event of Children’s Protection Day a concert was organized in Azatutyan square and the first show of “Mery Poppins in Yerevan” musical was performed.
Various festivals and contests of pupils of music and art school were organized. The contest of young composers was organized on the event of the 116th anniversary of Aram Khachaturyan.
Within the frames of “Yerevan summer” project, open air concerts were organized every weekend.
The first performance of the Youth Symphonic Orchestra “Yerevan” was held in the park of the National Assembly and the RA Prime Minister, Yerevan Mayor, statesmen and clergymen were present at the event during which the composition “Yerevan” composed by Tigran Mansuryan was performed.
Within the frames of the annual festival “Golden Apricot” a solemn reception was held for the participants and guests of the festival. All possible support was shown by the Municipality of Yerevan to the “Golden Apricot” and the musical festival “Yerevan perspectives”.
Within the frames of Yerevan Days in Saint Petersburg the rock group “Tmbata” of the Center of Creative Technology “Tumo” performed in the hall of Saint Petersburg musical cappella, and, and the play “My family in my suitcase” by Narine Grigoryan was performed on the scene of Young Spectator’s Theatre after A, Bryantsev,
Within the frames of Yerevan Days in Artsakh the folk music ensembles and individual performers took part in the concert held in one of the military units of Artsakh, the Chamber Choir of Armenia performed in Stepanakert. The events dedicated to the 80th jubilee of the RA People’s Artist, composer Tigran Mansurayn were held in Revival Square of Stepanakert. The events were continued in Yerevan and Gyumri,
The events dedicated to the 2801st anniversary of “Erebuni-Yerevan” were first held in a new format.
Festive events were organized within the frames of Yerevan Days in Vanadzor and Yerevan Days in Gyumri. 110 musical instruments of 27 names were purchased for the music and art schools of Gyumri.
“Tumanyan Days in Tbilisi” event dedicated to 150th anniversary of Hovhannes Tumanyan was held in the House of Armenian Culture in Tbilisi in which the representatives of the Armenian and Georgian intellectuals took part.
Under the patronage of the Ra Government, on the event of the New Year and Christmas holidays the solemn ceremony of lighting the New Year Tree was held in Republic square. The concert of Goran Bregovic was held afterwards. Besides, the Christmas fair was organized in the square of the 2750th anniversary of Yerevan foundation, an overground metal bridge leading to the New Year Tree was constructed as well.