Functions of the department
Yerevan development program for 2020
Report on the activities carried out in the first term of 2020
1. To instill the system of effective management of the sphere of children’s rights protection and social welfare, including improvement of monitoring functions and assessment of the activity of social services as well as local social planning, the necessity of digitalization and financing arose. After the 1st stage of the activities carried out with the goal of installation of the system of effective management, on June 24,2020 the Council of Elders of Yerevan confirmed decisions N252-N, N235-N, N254-N, N 255-A, N 258-A and N 259-H.
2. It’s necessary to work out, organize and implement programs targeted at life quality increase of the population. The program is scheduled for the coming months.
3. The social cooperation and entrepreneurship are to be developed to increase social involvement of the population. Within the frames of the program of boosting businesswomen’s activity a meeting was held with the representatives of “EV Consulting” CJSC. During the meeting it was arranged to carry on further cooperation after presentation of the program by the organization.
4. It is necessary to work out and implement programs aimed at protection of the rights and interests and social integration of people with disabilities. About 1400 people of the 1st and 2nd group of disability got social assistance related to the state of emergency announced in the country.
5. To decrease negative impact and to improve demographic situation it is necessary to carry out appropriate policy which is to support needy families, young families and the ones involved in other social groups. The program is to be implemented within the nearest months.
7. Working out and implementation of programs aimed at integration of families of repatriates and refugees. The program is to be implemented within the nearest few months.
8. Creation and using of ways to support to the homeless. In January-June, the charity foundation “Hans Christian Cofoed” which shelters about 100 homeless, was disbursed financial aid from the budget of Yerevan as a compensation of utility fees. (28.02.2020. “Donation agreement K-8”).
Within the frames of the US Agency for International Development Armenia, within the scope of the contract ASI020, the “Hans Christian Cofoed” charity foundation was allotted property aid (wardrobes, bedding, cookers, computers, TV sets and so on).
9. Working out and implementation of support programs for individuals and families occurred in hard situation. A number of measures were taken after the regime of emergency state announced in the RA on 16.03.2020 to prevent coronavirus spread:
•. In 12 administrative districts of the capital, 756 vulnerable social groups got food products previously catered to kindergartens.
• Lonely elderly pensioners were delivered 3550 food packages which was financed from the budget of Yerevan.
• 663 children who have one or no parents and are registered in the system of need assessment, got food packages from the Ararat diocese of the AAC.
• Approximately 290 sole mothers, 50 families got food assistance from the following charity organizations:
1. “Mission Armenia”
2. “World Vision”
3. German Red Cross (food and hygiene goods)