Public Discussion of Middle-Term Costs of Yerevan
An open public discussion was held in relation to the draft decision of the Council of Elders “On confirmation of the program of middle-term costs of Yerevan for 2024-2025”. The project was presented in brief and the questions and answers were held afterwards.
The First Deputy Mayor, Acting Mayor of Yerevan Levon Hovhannisyan expressed gratitude for participating in the public discussion and stressed the importance of citizens’ involvement in development and implementation of urban programs.
“Middle-term and long-term programs are important components of sustainable development of the city. Our citizens should be primarily informed about the spheres the city authorities are going to finance from the community budget. In this aspect we expect your maximally active participation which will make it possible to get more opinions and proposals”, stressed Levon Hovhannisyan.