“Mansuryan and his divine music are a gift from God”: “Mansuryan-80” music event has been completed with a concert in Gyumri
The concert held in Sev Berd (Black Fortress) in Gyumri was the final event dedicated to eminent composer Tigran Mansuryan. The RA Prime Minister’s wife Anna Hakobyan, Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan with his wife, other officials numerous residents of Gyumri and guests of the city were present at the jubilee concert.
“At the beginning of the year, while having a supper with Maestro this idea appeared yet it was not easy to imagine how to realize it, as the implementation was to be at the highest level worth our Maestro. God gives us divine music trough great composers. And Maestro Mansuryan and his divine music are a gift from God. My congratulations, Maestro, I bow my head before you and I am grateful for your being in our life”, said the Mayor.
Tigran Mansuryan’s music from films was performed in the cultural capital of Armenia.
The State Symphonic Orchestra of Armenia led by conductor Ruben Asatryan presented the Maestro’s compositions in a new musical arrangement
The whole team headed by Yerevan Deputy Mayor Tigran Virabyan which organized the event started the preparations for the jubilee events with great enthusiasm.
“Mansuryan-80” jubilee event was organized by the Municipality of Yerevan with the support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.