The large-scale pothole repair program for this year continues in Yerevan. Approximately 2,100 square meters of roadway have already been asphalted. In total, the program is expected to cover 200,000 square meters by the end of 2026.
A new six-group kindergarten will be constructed in the Tsarav Aghbyur district of the Avan administrative district. The tender process has already been completed. Construction is scheduled for 2026 and will be financed by the Yerevan Municipality. The three-story building will be fully equipped with modern ventilation and heating systems. Solar photovoltaic panels and solar water-heating systems will be installed on the roof. The surrounding area will feature an irrigation system, a new access road, lawns, sidewalks, and children’s playgrounds.
New kindergartens will also be built in the Kilikia and Nor Kharberd districts, as well as at 42/1 Shrjantsik Tunel (Koreayi Dzor) and 12/3 Ghapantsyan Street in the Arabkir administrative district (where the former Kindergarten No. 24 will be demolished and replaced with a newly constructed one).
These kindergartens will also be fully equipped with ventilation and heating systems, along with solar photovoltaic panels and solar water-heating systems. The surrounding areas will include lawns, irrigation systems, access roads, sidewalks, and children’s playgrounds.
Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan has instructed the relevant departments to study the possibility of increasing salaries of kindergarten employees. It is worth noting that in 2024 their salaries were already increased by 30%. Given that base salaries had previously been at a comparatively low level, the matter will be addressed this year, as well.
Cerebral palsy surgeries will be performed at Yerevan’s “Sourb Astvatsamayr” Medical Center. As part of the visit to Shanghai, China, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the children’s hospitals of the two cities, providing an opportunity to carry out surgical and rehabilitation treatment for cerebral palsy. During the visit, specialists from Yerevan and Shanghai carried out a joint surgical intervention. Similar procedures are now planned in Yerevan, marking the first such initiative in the region. Medical equipment valued at approximately 24 million drams will be provided by the Chinese partners, and rehabilitation treatment will be conducted in the relevant department of the medical center.