The presentation of the e-book “Discover Yerevan” has been held in the Municipality of Yerevan
Within the frames of the cooperation of the Municipality of Yerevan with Armenian Virtual University of the Armenian General Benevolent Union the presentation of the e-book “Discover Yerevan” has been held in the foyer of the Municipality of Yerevan. Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan, the president of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Perch Sedrakyan, about 100 representatives of AGBU from the Armenian Diaspora, representatives of diplomatic missions, local and international organizations, spheres of economics, culture and education were present at the event.
Greeting those present Mayor Taron Margaryan stressed that the effective cooperation established between the Municipality of Yerevan and the Armenian General Benevolent Union will promote such initiatives to be long-range.
“Our people has always had special attitude to writing and literature. In this context it is not coincidence that in 2012 Yerevan was declared World Book Capital by the UNESCO and was upholding this responsible and honorary title the whole year. AGBU carried out really significant work. Due to using modern technologies our 2796-year-old capital can be presented to the world as a tourist city”,pointed out Taron Margaryan. The Mayor of the capital also expressed confidence that such projects would contribute to the growth of interest in books and literature. Especially for the Municipality improves the technical equipment of schools and other educational establishments and well as libraries from year to year.
The e-book will help tourists to have a better time in the capital. This modern e-guide provides various programs and simple ways of their using. Attractive videos, photos and 3D images, fascinating stories telling about the city and interactive maps are included in the contents of the book.
The president of Armenian Virtual University Yervand Zoryan in his turn expressed hope that the book will promote making Yerevan more recognizable as a tourist city.
«The e-book «Discover Yerevan» is the best guide for those who wish to visit Yerevan and get acquainted with one of the most ancient cities of the world. Soon the book will be available for computers and smartphones», said Yervand Zoryan and added that besides the English version of the e-book there will be versions in Eastern-Armenian, Western-Armenian, Russian, French, Spanish and Turkish which will be available in iBook Store and other internet resources.
Within the frames of the event Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan was awarded with the Gold medal of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU). Expressing gratitude for the appreciation and stressing the importance of the cooperation established with AGBU the Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan presented the president of the Union Perch Sedrakyan a souvenir with the coat of arms of Yerevan.