Within the current year Yerevan Zoo already welcomed more that 100 000 visitors
For Yerevanians and guests of the capital Yerevan Zoo is one of the most preferable recreation zones. This year the official opening of the season was held on May 1.
From April till June the zoo welcomed more than 100 000 visitors including tourists from Russia, Iran and other Oriental countries. Groups of tourists from Europe, particularly from Spain, Greece and France also visit the zoo periodically.
In collaboration with the partner organizations and various educational centers a number of events of social significance were organized during the reported period. Within the frames of these events young representatives of Diaspora visiting Armenia within the scope of “Ari tun 2017” program, students of the international camp of TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, people with disabilities and many others visited the zoo.