The main event of Erebuni-Yerevan celebration in Republic square
The various events organized within the frames of Erebuni-Yerevan 2796 celebration has been completed with the gala concert «Yerevan is my home» in Republic square. The President of the republic Serzh Sargsyan, His Holiness All Armenian Catholicose Garegin II, the NS Chairman Galust Sahakyan, NS delegates, members of the RA Government and the Council of Elders of Yerevan, representatives of the delegations from sister and partner cities of Yerevan and numerous guests were present at the concert.
Before the beginning of the concert, in his greeting speech Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan stressing once again the Yerevan is the home of all Armenians worldwide particularly said, « The capital of all Armenian, Yerevan is celebrating its 2796th birthday. And this time we celebrate it under the motto «Yerevan is my home» which has a special meaning. Yes, Yerevan is our common home and I am deeply sure that it is a home not only for Yerevanians but for Armenians worldwide. This circumstance makes us feel more obliged to multiply our efforts to work more systematically so as each resident of Yerevan, each Armenian speak about his home with pride wherever he is. «Erebuni-Yerevan» is a fine opportunity to unite, to join our efforts for the sake of the development and progress of our state and dear capital. Dear Yerevanians, due to caring and devoted work of each of us our Yerevan is prospering, becoming more beautiful and convenient. I am sure we will treat our Yerevan as a good host. Happy birthday, Yerevan.
The thousand of townspeople and guests of the capital enjoyed the performances of Armenian singers till late at night.