Yerevan and EU organizations expand frames of cooperation: Mayor receives EU delegation
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan had a meeting with the delegation headed by the director for Eastern Neighbourhood of the European Commission Mr Lawrence Meredith. Yerevan cooperates with the EU organizations in various programs related to a number of fields of urban economy.
The Parties exchanged thoughts related to some programs implemented within the frames of “Covenant of Mayors” initiative. The programs involve “EU4Yerevan: Solar Community” program, sustainable energy development actions, projects of solid and hazardous waste management as well as the program of purchasing buses.
Referring to the 2,6 billion euro aid package to be allotted to Armenia within the EU Economic and Investment Plan some of which is to be allotted to Yerevan, Mayor Hayk Marutyan noted that the community outlined 5 spheres.
These fields involve public transport reforms, energy efficiency increase in Yerevan, solid household waste management, Yerevan “Smart City” concept as well as modernization of the Underground.
“These are the programs related to each resident of Yerevan and they play important role in increasing the quality of life. Implementation of these programs will enhance the effectiveness of our cooperation with European institutions and it will be noticeable for each resident”,-stressed Hayk Marutyan.
In his turn attaching importance to the collaboration established between the institutions of European Union and Yerevan Municipality, Mr Lawrence Meredith noted that they are willing to expand the cooperation frames.
The parties arranged to put new cooperation projects into practice as soon as possible.