Yerevan will always stay flagman of our homeland’s development and prosperity: Hayk Marutyan
Dear Yerevanians, dear compatriots,
Today we traditionally mark Erebuni-Yerevan Day. This year, taking into certain circumstances, there will be no celebrations, and the funds anticipated for this event will be transferred to re-equipment of Erebuni historical and archaeological reserve-museum and other cultural establishments, as well as to the programs of housing construction in Artsakh.
However, we have some good news in various spheres of our city life, a number of achievements and new projects. They relate to different fields of public life: development of city infrastructures, culture and transport. In a few weeks, during Yerevan Days, we will present them to you.
Our ancient capital – evergreen Yerevan- will carry on being the flagman of the development and prosperity of our beloved homeland. I am sure, we will celebrate the day of our city foundation next year.
Happy anniversary, Yerevan !