40 buildings in Yerevan use solar energy
Solar photovoltaic stations have been installed in 40 of 43 blocks of flats involved in the first stage of the “EU4Yerevan: Solar Community”. New external and internal lighting systems and LED lamps were installed as well. It should be noted that the program involved 90 blocks of flats.
The representatives of the group supporting the initiative of the Delegation of European Union in Armenia and “Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy” visited the buildings to familiarize themselves with the work done, the effectiveness of the system and the energy efficiency rates. It was mentioned that the work is in the process in other buildings.
The meeting of the coordinating council of the “EU4 Yerevan. Solar Community” program was held afterwards. Fulfilled projects, purchasing process for the 2nd stage of the program and a number of organizational issues were discussed during the meeting.