32 more kindergartens and 6 policlinics to be renovated: regular meeting of Council of Elders has been held
32 more kindergartens and 6 policlinics in Yerevan will be renovated. The program involves seismic fortification of the buildings and energy efficiency measures. At its regular meeting the Council of Elders confirmed the agreement on the implementation of the “Yerevan Energy Efficiency Second Stage” program.
The total cost of the program estimated by the European Investment Bank is 37.1 million euro, 2 million of which will be allotted by Yerevan Municipality. The amount to be allotted by the bank is 25 million euro, and the grant from the Neighbourhood Investment Platform is 10.1 million euro.
The monument to the RA People’s Artist Yervand Manaryan will be installed in the area adjacent to 4, Sayat-Nova avenue. The Council approved of the draft decision.
The memorial board dedicated to the Arm.SSR People’s Artist, eminent actress Svetlana Grigoryan will be placed on the façade of the State Theatre of Musical Comedy after H.Paronyan.
The next regular meeting of the Council of Elders of Yerevan is scheduled for June 25.