Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan hands certificates to winner of “Aware Generation- Sustainable Future” event
For the third year in row Yerevan has joined Sustainable Energy Week event announced by the European Union. Within the frames of the initiative a two-day learning program entitled “Aware Generation- Sustainable Future” was organized. 50 pupils of 7-9 grades of 10 schools in Yerevan united round this event.
The event started at school N33 after M. Nalbandyan. On the first day children were informed about the climate change, energy efficiency, performing energetic audit, blitz-quizzes were held as well.
The First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan hosted the pupils of five teams received the highest scores. The vice Mayor stressed particular importance of schoolchildren’s awareness increase in the sphere of energy saving and efficiency.
During the meeting the pupils presented the results of the audit made by them and offered the solutions for reducing energy costs in their schools.
Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan handed certificates to the winning team. The pupils who passed through the second stage got participation certificates and eco presents, and the teachers of physics were handed thanksgiving diplomas.
In his greeting speech the Mayor presented the programs initiated by the community to overcome the challenges caused by the climate change.
He also stressed that it is highly important that people be in harmony with nature, preserve it and hand down to subsequent generations.