Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan received Ambassador of Egypt
Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan hosted the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the Republic of Armenia H.E. Mr. Serenad Gamil. Touching upon the establishment of interaction between Yerevan Municipality and Cairo Governorate, Mayor Avinyan marked that it will make it possible to implement joint projects in various fields of urban economy. As a symbol of friendship between the two countries, the Council of Elders has recently made a decision to name one of the most important hubs of Yerevan “Egypt square”.
Having thanked for warm welcome and cooperation willingness, the Ambassador expressed his admiration with peculiar attraction of Yerevan and the changes that had been initiated in the city. Serenad Gamil also outlined that he would do contribute to the best of his powers to the establishment of relationship between Yerevan and Cairo and implementation of practical programs.
During the meeting the parties also referred to the upcoming signing of agreement between Yerevan and Cairo as well as the programs of mutual interest.