Tigran Avinyan Receives Ambassador of the State of Kuwait to Armenia
Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan received Mohammad Tareq Ali Al-Oraifan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Kuwait to the Republic of Armenia.
Greeting the Ambassador, Mayor Avinyan emphasized his interest in establishing partnership relations between Yerevan and Kuwait City.
He noted that Yerevan is a dynamic and rapidly developing capital with considerable potential for modernization and innovation. In this regard, the Mayor highlighted the importance of implementing joint urban infrastructure initiatives with partner cities, as well as developing smart solutions in city governance.
Expressing appreciation for the willingness to cooperate, Ambassador Mohammad Tareq Ali Al-Oraifan stated that he would spare no effort to strengthen ties between the two capitals and promote the implementation of practical cooperation initiatives.
During the meeting, the Mayor also presented several major urban development projects that could attract potential investment.