Yerevan Municipality and Asian Development Bank to Expand Cooperation
Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan received the delegation headed by the Deputy Country Director of the Armenian office of Asian Development Bank Huiping Huang. The parties highly appreciated the cooperation between the bank and the community and its rich agenda.
Mr Huiping Huang noted that besides being a financial body, the ADB facilitates development of modern urban infrastructures, “green” economy and innovative technologies and can help Yerevan in these fields.
Expressing gratitude for willingness to expand the cooperation Hrachya Sargsyan attached importance to the participation of the ADB in the development of Yerevan’s infrastructures. The Mayor presented the problems existing in the sphere and marked that the community is ready to discuss new projects aimed at their solution. Summarizing the process of implementation of joint programs, the parties outlined further plans.